Korean Boy/Girl Fact

Henry Lau : super maestro

Chinese Name: 劉憲華 Liu Xian Hua
English Name: Henry Lau
Education: A.Y. Jackson

~Bio file~ [lebih lengkap] :
Chinese Name: Liu Xian Hua (刘宪华 – 劉憲華)
Korean: 헨리
Nickname: Mochi
Label: SM Entertainment
Birthday: October 11, 1989
Height: 176cm
Country: Canada (Toronto)
Birthplace: Taiwan
Family: Father (Hong Kong), Mother (Taiwanese)
Expertise: Violin, piano, breakdance, drums, ballet, Latin dance, singing
Education: A.Y. Jackson
Group: Super Junior M
Position: Vocal, Rap. Side Composer, Main Dancer
First Appearance: Attack of the Pin-Up Boys: Flower Boys, Series of Terror
Casting: SM Entertainment Global Audition 2006

Debut:
Rumors of Super Junior’s 3rd subunit called Super Junior China surfaced after Henry’s appearance on KBS Music Bank alongside the 13 Super Junior Members themselves. Yet the subgroup did not officially debut until April 8th of 2008 with the remake of Super Junior’s hit song “U”. From then on Super Junior M became one of the most in demand boyband in China.

Only 13 Campaign
In autumn of 2007, Henry was featured in the comeback song and music video of famous idol group Super Junior. While being dubbed as the “violin boy”, rumors of Henry becoming the 14th member of Super Junior soon followed. The rumors were later fueled by Henry’s fixed guest performers to Super Junior’s Comeback stages. As a protest from Super Junior’s Fanclub (ELF), the only 13 campaign was initiated. ELF began buying SM stocks, giving Henry the silent treatment during Super Junior Concerts, and sending cyber attacks directed towards Henry on SM’s official website and Super Junior’s official website. The attacks grew worse when news of Super Junior’s newest subgroup “Super Junior China” surfaced. Even after Henry’s debut ELF continues to protest by attacking Super Junior M’s official website the night it was established by Sohu.com.
Currently the only 13 campaign is slowly fading with older ELF members expressing their acceptance of Henry into Super Junior M. However younger ELF continues with their protest by either giving him the silent treatment during Super Junior concerts or chanting “Protect only 13” when Henry steps on stage.


Fun Facts~

• Can speak six languages – Chinese, Taiwanese, Cantonese, English, Korean, Japanese
• Can speak Chinese, but can’t read (?)
• Won many awards for violin, piano and dance
• Learned 11 years of violin, 6 years of ballet, and join competitions after learning 1 year of breaking
• Was nicknamed as “Leehom Wang #2” at school
• First appearance in Super Junior’s “Don’t Don” music video
• First live performance with Super Junior on KBS 2TV Music Bank
• Was chosen at the 2006 SM Entertainment Global Audition
16 year-old, Toronto’s Henry Lau, achieved great results for his level 10 violin exam at The Royal Conservatory of Music. He received a silver medal and the award ceremony will be held on the 27th.

Henry’s mother says that all three of her children is learning the violin. Henry is the second child and has been learning the violin since 6 years old.

He obtained a score of 95 for his violin exam in January. He also received a silver medal as an achievement for level 10.

Henry is also learning the piano. He has passed level 10 for piano. He is currently learning dance due to his love for performing.

He has also performed at charities in the Chinese community.

Henry’s mother expalined that for Henry to achieve such a good score, talents, hobbies, and the teacher is very important. The teacher is especially important once you reach the high levels.

(I forget where I got this info…)

cr : bestuff.com/stuff/henry-lau , asianfanatics.net/forum/topic/445644-super-junior-m-henry-lau/ , http://www.facebook.com/group.php?gid=9153161087 ,

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s